Tangerines: all what you need to know

Mis à jour : sept. 29

If you’re looking to learn about different essential oils, then you’re in the right place! Read below to find out more about Tangerine essential oil and its many wonders.

Dear friends, contacts, and followers. Do you know what is Tangerine ? The Tangerines has a long history the name comes from Tangiers in Morocco, the port where the fruit was shipped to Europe and Florida in the United States in the 1800s. But prior to that, tangerines had been cultivated in China and Japan for over 3,000 years. Tangerines on the Italian Mediterranean are very popular, but the fruit also grows abundantly in Japan, southern China, India, the East Indies and in Australia. Tangerines are smaller than oranges, The tangerines is a group of orange-colored citrus fruit consisting of hybrids of mandarin orange.

Tangerines oil is sweet and tangy and yellowy orange colore, and the oil is extracted fron the peel by cold expression. The main chemical components of tangerines oil are a-thujone, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, citronellal, terpinol-4-ol, and geraniol. The oil is used in different applications for body lotions, skin care, perfume and cosmetics products. Tangerines oil contains antioxidants and can be used a variety of recipes for its flavor. Tangerines oil particularly well with all citrus oils, bergamot, clary sage, cove, frankincense, lavender, nutmega and neroli.


#essentialoil #blends #tangerines

©2020 by Anwwal Essential Scent.